Monday, June 11, 2012

Well, Well, Well: THE KKK Wants to Adopt A Highway?? Things that Make You Go Hmmmmm

File photo of a member of the Ku Klux Klan (© William Thomas Cain/Getty Images)

White trash meets litter: KKK wants to 'adopt' a highway

38 mins ago
You don't immediately think of the Ku Klux Klan when you think of social conscience (or any conscience, really), but the white supremacist organization has applied to "adopt" a Georgia highway (how sweet...are they gonna ban black people from using it once adopted??). Participants in the state's 23-year-old Adopt-A-Highway program are responsible for keeping their one-mile stretch of road litter-free. The KKK's application puts the state in an awkward position: Either deny the request and face a possible legal battle or end the highway beautification program. (The state of Missouri chose option one and lost in court.) "We just want to clean up the doggone road," Harley Hanson, the exalted cyclops (WTF, seriously?) of the Klan's Realm of Georgia, said. Can they just trash themselves instead?  (apparently KKK's CARE about the roadways people.  Just not about black people.)

Should Georgia approve or deny the KKK's request? Hmmmm

No comments:

Post a Comment